This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna L-19 (O-1) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Thai Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kanchanaburi -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure and force-landing on a golf course but a wingtip hit a tree and the aircraft crashed and caught fire. The pilot, Sub Lt Tanachai Nilgut suffered sever burns to his arms and legs, while his instructor, Lt Col Prapan Wongsripeng, received only minor injuries.
Sources:
AFM April 1996, p59