Accident Northrop F-5E 159881, Thursday 8 February 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 159881
MSN: R1115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clan-Alpine mountains, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Fallon, NV
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Encountered an unspecified problem during a sortie from its base. Pilot Lt Cdr Richard T. Ryon from VFC-13 ejected fefore the aircraft crashed 60 miles (96km) northeast of Fallon but he was killed. Unit VF-127.

Sources:

AFM April 1996, p59