Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202875

Date:Monday 12 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perm region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:near Nizhniy Tagil, Sverdlovsk region
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure and control loss during a flight over the Urals after take-off from an airfield near Nizhniy Tagil, Svertlovsk region and crashed in a forest near the village of Gorny, Oktyabrskiy district. The pilot ejected at 5,000ft (1,500m) and after walking to Bogorodskpye was taken to hospital where he was said to be in a satisfactory condition.

Sources:

AFM April 1996, p59