Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I L2748, Thursday 12 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:812 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2748
MSN: F2690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plouzané, Finistère -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the night of 11-12 December 1940, the Swordfish I L2748 of 812 Sqn FAA did not retirn from a mine laying sortie to Brest. It was shot down by Flak near the target and crashed at Plouzané (west of Brest). Both crew were killed and were buried on the 16th in Brest Kerfautras cemetery.

Crew (both killed):
Sub-lt (A) Edward Marlow Hamilton (pilot)
Midshipman (A) Peter Newton Lofts (air gunner)

Note: the crash hour is not known, but the CWGC records show the 12th as the death date.

Sources:

http://www.absa3945.com/Pertes%20Bretagne/Finistere/pertes_raf_finistere.html
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2818
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06596.php
"Battle of Britain-The Forgotten Months, November and December 1940", by John Foreman. ISBN 1-871187-02-8
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plouzan%C3%A9
http://www.maplandia.com/france/bretagne/finistere/brest/plouzane/