This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 December 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K7445 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Longbridge, Birmingham, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 12 December 1940 the Audax I K7445 of 9 FTS RAF crashed at Longbridge, Birmingham, after hitting balloon cable while lost. Its pilot, LAC Stanley Richard Phillips RAF, was killed.
On 12 December 1940 Roderick Mackenzie was flying in Audax I K7445 of No. 9 Flying Training School, based at RAF Hullavington, near Chippenham in Wiltshire. It crashed at Longbridge, Birmingham, and burnt out after hitting a balloon cable while lost.
The Pilot and crew were all killed:
BALDRY, KENNETH ALDRED, Sergeant, 741301, 23, RAFVR
CLATWORTHY, EDWARD ROBERT JOHN, Leading Aircraftman, 923468, 21, RAFVR COLLINS, GILBERT ALAN, Sergeant, 742684, 23, RAFVR
MACKENZIE, RODERICK GEORGE LYALL, Leading Aircraftman, 1104259, 17, RAFVR MARSTON, KENNETH JOHN, Pilot Officer, 83715, 22, RAFVR
PHILLIPS, STANLEY RICHARD, Leading Aircraftman, 1161590, 12/12/1940, RAFVR
Roderick is buried in Ullapool Parish Church in West Argyle Street
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1940.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawker_Hart#Audax https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2714985/PHILLIPS,%20STANLEY%20RICHARD https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longbridge http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/west-midlands/birmingham/longbridge/ https://ullapoolmuseum.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/14.-RAF-deaths-1.pdf 