This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 April 1942 |
| Time: | 02:02 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7512 |
| MSN: | OJ-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Landschulheim at Schönhagen (Brodersby), Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lakenheath |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Rostock, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern.
The aircraft was shot up by night fighter pilot Leutnant Paul Szameitat of the 6./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield and coned by searchlights.
Five bodies were eventually washed ashore. The remaining crew are commemorated on the Runnymede memorial:
Pilot:J/9862 Plt Off James Handiside Thomson RCAF - Kiel War Cemetery 2. H. 16.
1252615 Flt Sgt Herbert Frederick Jordan - Runnymede Memorial Panel 75.
Flight Engineer:569420 Sgt Alfred James Victor Holman - Kiel War Cemetery 4. H. 20.
Observer: J/6158 Plt Off Phil Clive Budd RCAF - Kiel War Cemetery 1. H. 2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:798523 Sgt Clifton Hartman Johnston - Kiel War Cemetery 1. D. 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1112416 Sgt Arthur Pope - Kiel War Cemetery 1. D. 16.
995977 Sgt John Douglas Burnley - Runnymede Memorial Panel 79.
935848 Sgt Gilbert Baker - Runnymede Memorial Panel 77.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
https://www.ebay.de/itm/383786061918 