This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Shackleton-Murray SM1 |
| Owner/operator: | Bristol & Wessex Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-ACBP |
| MSN: | 8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea off Cowes, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yate, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | Bembridge, Isle of Wight |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Shackleton-Murray SM.1 was built by Airspeed, starting at their York works and following them down to Portsmouth Airport in 1933. First registered (C of R 4059) on 5.12.32 as G-ACBP to W.S. Shackleton & L.C.L. Murray, Piccadilly, London W.1 (aircraft believed based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex). Aircraft advertised for sale in "Flight" magazine 9.1.33 (see link #8)
The date of its first flight, made from Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield, North Yorkshire is not recorded (probably in early-mid 1933), Probably transferred 6.33 to their company, Forward View Aeroplanes Ltd. In September 1933 it went from London Air Park, Hanworth to Martlesham Heath Airfield for certification (C of A 4035 issued 28.9.33).
Advertised for sale in "Flight" magazine 9.11.33 (see link #8). Probably bought by Lord Apsley, who took delivery at Hanworth 9.3.34 and flew it to Yate, where it struck an earth bank on landing and was damaged.
After repairs, re-registered (C of R 5525) on 3.1.35 to Miss Dolly Miles and Allen Algernon Bathurst (Lord Apsley) of Badminton, Gloucestershire. Aircraft based the Bristol and Wessex Aero Club, at Yate, Gloucestershire.
Written off (destroyed) when came down in the sea off the Isle of Wight after the engine failed on 22.7.36; forced landing off Cowes, after aircraft ran out of fuel. Lord Apsley survived the accident with only slight injuries, and was picked up by a passing yacht.
Registration G-ACBP cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". Wreckage towed into Cowes harbour but not repaired. The wreck was stored for potential rebuild but plans were abandoned during WWII. It was delivered in March 1941 to an ATC Squadron at Stroud & District Technical College. Following an article in "The Aeroplane", this unit wrote a letter [published 14.11.41] stating that they intended to rebuild this “museum piece” as a ground trainer with a Genet engine. Ultimate fate unknown but presumed scrapped before mid-1945
Sources:
1. Ord-Hume, Arthur W.J.G. (2000). British Light Aeroplanes. Peterborough: GMS Enterprises. ISBN 978-1-870384-76-6.
2. Western Daily Press - Friday 24 July 1936
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shackleton-Murray_SM.1 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACBP.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 7.
http://www.aviastar.org/air/england/shackleton_sm-1.php 8.
http://www.aviationancestry.co.uk/?advert/&advertId=1310 9.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 10.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html 11.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_prewar.pdf Media:
The sole Shackleton-Murray SM.1, G-ACBP, August 1933: