This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 January 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Farnborough |
| Registration: | WA788 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA788: Delivered 5/2/51. Known operational career was with the CFS (Central Fighter Establishment), the AFDS (Air Fighting Development Squadron), and the RAE at Farnborough
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/1/55: Hydraulics failed on approach to RAF Valley, Anglesey, aircraft landed on one wheel and nose wheel only. Pilot uninjured, but aircraft decalred to be "beyond economic repair". Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) on 28/3/55 and became Ground Instruction Airframe 7194M at EE Warton (later scrapped).
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.167 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.15)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.111
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA 