Accident Comper CLA.7 Swift G-ACBY, Saturday 8 July 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 July 1933
Time:day
Type:Comper CLA.7 Swift
Owner/operator:Richard Ormonde Shuttleworth
Registration: G-ACBY
MSN: S.32/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moulton, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hatfield, Herfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered as G-ACBY [C of R 4067] 10.1.33 to Richard Ormonde Shuttleworth, Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire (aircraft based at Old Warden and Heston; fitted with Gipsy III engine). C of A 3721 issued 19.1.33. Flown to India for Viceroy Trophy Race by George Stead; departed Old Warden 25.1.33; arrived Delhi 7.2.33; return flight departed Delhi 3.3.33. Probably operated in 4.33 by F.R. Walker, Brooklands Airways Ltd, Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a tree whilst forced landing with fuel problems at Moulton, Northamptonshire 8.7.33 during Round 2 of the Kings Cup Air Race (Race number "27"); pilot F.R. Walker badly injured. Registration G-ACBY cancelled 2.4.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACBY.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/comperswift.pdf
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001165524.html
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1933/1933%20-%200063.PDF
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/air-races/the-king-s-cup/9-races/131-king-s-cup-1933
6. http://www.hatfield-herts.co.uk/aviation/stroud_hatmem2.html