Accident Avro 631 Cadet G-ACCM, Friday 17 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 April 1936
Time:day
Type:Avro 631 Cadet
Owner/operator:Air Service Training Ltd
Registration: G-ACCM
MSN: 632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Thames, off Purfleet, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamble, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4081) on 6.2.32 as G-ACCM to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire. Part of a batch of seven Avro 631 Cadets, G-ACCH to G-ACCO, all registered on the same day (6.2.33) to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.4.36 when crashed into the River Thames off Purfleet, Essex. The pilot (and the sole person aboard) was a Mr. Rees, who was rescued. Registration G-ACCM cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.1.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACCM.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
5. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm