Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MP128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202895

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MP128
MSN: F3-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monfort, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Armed Recce
The aircraft was shot down by accurate German Flak.
F/O. F.R.F. Skelly did not survive and rests at Jonkerbos cemetery in Gelderland; grave 18 F 7.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5148&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
438 squadron archives.
Veterans Affairs Canada
Archives Canada

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1944 MN346 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF 0 B-2 Plumetot Emergency Airfield sub
27 June 1944 MN746 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF 1 Caen w/o
23 March 1945 MP138 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF 1 Englaish Channel w/o
26 April 1945 RB429 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF 1 Gnissau, 19 km NW Lübeck (S.-Holstein) w/o

Images: