| Date: | Thursday 20 April 2017 |
| Time: | 11:43 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190SR |
| Owner/operator: | BA CityFlyer |
| Registration: | G-LCYP |
| MSN: | 19000443 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A conflict arose between an arriving Boeing 737 that was taxiing towards gate D54 and a departing Embraer 190 that was being pushed back from gate D31 at Amsterdam Airport Schiphol. The crew of the Boeing 737 made an emergency stop to prevent a collision; the driver carrying out the pushback of the Embraer also stopped immediately. According to the flight crew of the Boeing 737, the two aircraft were separated by only 2 metres at that moment.
Air Traffic Control has stated, that it was only during their internal investigation that they could classify the severity of this occurrence. Because of that, the Dutch Safety Board was informed of the event on 30 June 2017. The airline operating the Boeing 737 has reported the
occurrence to the ‘Analysebureau luchtvaartvoorvallen’. Neither of the airlines involved, nor the company for which the pushback driver was working for, reported the occurrence to the Dutch Safety Board.
The Dutch Safety Board did not report which flights were involved.
A review of flight records at Schiphol Airport that day shows three ERJ-190SR's departing gate D31 that day, all BA CityFlyer flights to London-City Airport. Flight BA8452 (G-LCYP) BA CityFlyer left the gate at 11:43 LT, which coincided with the arrival of KLM flight KL1230 (Boeing 737-8K2 PH-BGB) from Paris-Charles de Gaulle near D54.
Sources:
https://onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/1686/e781b5b9946620172661-luchtvaartrapportage-q4-2017-171130-en.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kl1230#d201c08 http://schiphol.dutchplanespotters.nl/?date=2017-04-20 Location