This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110F-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 10./NJG 6 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 4701 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Otopeni -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 2 January 1944 the Bf 110 F-4 WNr 4701 of 10./NJG 6 was damaged beyond repair (at 70%) in a crash near Otopeni, Romania. The pilot was unhurt but his radio operator, Uffz Heinz Beckhusen, was wounded.
Sources:
"Deutsche Nachtjagd Personalverluste in Ausbildung und Einsatz - fliegendes Personal -", by Michael Balss
"La chasse de nuit germano-roumaine 1943-1944", by Jean-Louis Roba and Cristian Craciunoiu. ISBN 973-97984
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otopeni http://www.maplandia.com/romania/bucuresti/otopeni/ 