This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 December 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 236 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1816 |
| MSN: | 1817 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clopton, near Woodbridge, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Newmarket, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 13 December 1939 the Magister Mk.I R1816 of 236 Squadron RAF spun into ground at Clopton, near Woodbridge, Suffolk (at approximate co ordinates 52.117°N 1.25°E) killing the pilot, Sgt Edward Mc.Cluggage (Service Number 521091, aged 23). He was buried in Larne's McGarel Cemetery.
Sgt McCluggage's headstone was damaged at some point in the 1990s, and a new headstone was erected by the CWGC (Commonwealth War Graves Commission) in 2009. According to a newspaper report in the "Larne Times" (26 November 2009 - see link #8)
"Fitting tribute to Larne WW2 pilot - 70 years on
A LARNE pilot who was killed during the Second World War has had a new memorial dedicated to him – 70 years after his untimely death. Sergeant Edward McCluggage, a 23-year-old test pilot for the RAF, died after a flying accident in England on December 13, 1939. And now the Commonwealth War Graves Commission has erected a new headstone at Edward's final resting place in Larne's McGarel Cemetery."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 12)
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/15847.php 3,
https://www.facebook.com/Irishsoldiersremembered/posts/538303792933861 4,
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clopton,_Suffolk 5.
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-anglia/suffolk-county/clopton/ 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2931335/mccluggage,-edward/ 8.
https://www.larnetimes.co.uk/news/fitting-tribute-to-larne-ww2-pilot-70-years-on-1-1711373 