This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W1020 |
| MSN: | TL-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Trondheim -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF KInloss |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Possibly it was hit by flak from the AA positions and ships surrounding the fjords damaging the aircraft as it seems that the pilot may have been attempting to head for Sweden perhaps thinking that his aircraft would not make it back over the North Sea. However, the aircraft plunged into a hillside about seven miles from Tirpitz at Borås, Skjekstadmark while heading in the direction of Sweden. The aircraft was still loaded with mines and bombs and exploded violently on impact with the ground. All members of the crew perished in the crash.
The bodies of all the crew members were recovered from the crash and they are buried in Stavne Cemetery in Trondheim.
In the days after the crash many local people went to the site despite access to the area being strictly forbidden by the Germans. Ottilie Bergvin was a young woman at the time and she cycled the ten miles from her home at St Joerdal to the crash site along with the Furunes brothers, Olav, Magnus, Leiv and Dagfinn.
Crew:-
Pilot:68736 Flt Lt Michael Reginald Mark Pooles - Trondheim(Stavne) Cemetery A IV British. J. 11 (NCO:785016 Commission Gazetted : Friday 11 July, 1941)
Flight Engineer:519995 Sgt Hubert Allan Booth - Trondheim(Stavne) Cemetery A IV British. J. 13.
Observer:48086 Plt Off Gerard John Peter Henry - Trondheim(Stavne) Cemetery A IV British. J. 7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:950595 Sgt Donald Edgar Rarity - Trondheim(Stavne) Cemetery A IV British. J. 9.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1054130 Sgt Alan Wilstrop - Trondheim(Stavne) Cemetery A IV British. J. 12.
Air Gunner:120706 Plt Off Frank William Gosnell Hill - Trondheim(Stavne) Cemetery A IV British. J. 14 (NCO:1377165 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 May, 1942)
Sources:
Air Raids on Tirpitz - Spring 1942
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database