Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110D-0 3162, Friday 13 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110D-0
Owner/operator:9./ZG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3162
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kristiansand-Kjevik airfield -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Uffz. Heinrich Horstmann of 9./ZG 76 was killed when his Bf 110 D-0 WNr 3162 crashed near Kristiansand-Kjevik airfield after a collision during a routine flight. He was the only casualty and might have been alone aboard.

Sources:

"Zerstörer. The Messeschmidt 110 and its units in 1940", by John J Vasco and Peter D Cornwell. ISBN 0-9515737-2-1
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kristiansand_Airport,_Kjevik

Location