Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109T-2 7761, Saturday 13 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109T-2
Owner/operator:3./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7761
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:into the Fensfjorden, near Lindas -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Uffz. Günther Streb of 3./JG 77 was killed when his Bf 109 T-2 WNr 7761 crashed into the sea off Vikaosen, near Lindas, on the southern coast of Fensfjorden, due to engine problems.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap412.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
https://www.visitbergen.com/visartikkel.asp?art=251
http://www.maplandia.com/norway/hordaland/lindas/