This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109F-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 8./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 12942 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Siwerskaja airfield -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Siwerskaja airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Bf 109 F-2 WNr 12942 of 8./JG 54 was destroyed at 85% in an accident when it overturned on take-off from Siwerskaja airfield. The pilot was unhurt and his name is not known.
Sources:
JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.traveljournals.net/explore/russia/map/m4211063/siwerskaja.html]