Incident Pilatus PC-12/47E C-GMPM, Wednesday 13 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2017
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Registration: C-GMPM
MSN: 1011
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gander International Airport, NL (CYQX) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport: Moncton/Greater Moncton, NB (CYQM)
Destination airport:St. John's Airport, NL (CYYT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Royal Canadian Mounted Police Pilatus PC-12/47E (C-GMPM/SST011) on a flight from Moncton/Greater Moncton, NB (CYQM) to St. John's Airport, NL (CYYT) conducted a missed approach at CYYT Runway 11 at 1500Z due to nose gear issues. The aircraft requested to divert to Gander, NL (CYQX) due to the nose gear and CYYT weather. Emergency vehicles were requested to be on standby.
At 1550Z, the aircraft conducted a low and over Runway 13 at CYQX for the tower to observe if the nose gear was down (it was not down).
The aircraft burnt fuel for approximately 45 minutes before conducting a 2nd approach. At 1645Z, on the 2nd approach, the aircraft conducted a touch and go to attempt to force the nose gear down. The gear did not appear to drop. At 1700Z, the aircraft conducted a 3rd approach with the nose gear up. ERS responded after touch down, no fire observed. The pilot was observed exiting the aircraft and did not appear to have sustained any injury.

Sources:

www.cbc.ca
http://ntv.ca/rcmp-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-gander-international-airport/
____________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/C-GMPM

Location

Media: