Accident Air Tractor AT-502B LV-ZZX, Wednesday 13 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2017
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Aerotec, lsf Agroaire
Registration: LV-ZZX
MSN: 502B-0675
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Mirador -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cropduster plane hit an anteanna and crashed. The pilot died in the crash.

3.1 Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- The antenna was not marked.
- It is a probable hypothesis that there was some distraction that deprived the pilot of the time needed to take evasive action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.losandes.com.ar
https://www.mdzol.com/nota/771346-cayo-un-avion-fumigador-en-rivadavia-y-murio-el-piloto/
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/informes/333050-17.pdf

Media: