Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-ZZF, Wednesday 13 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2017
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-ZZF
MSN: 12436
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vaalwater, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thaba Lesodi Farm, Vaalwater, Limpopo Province
Destination airport:Klein Kunkula Farm, Modimolle, Limpopo Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot who was the sole occupant of the helicopter took off in a Northerly direction from a Landing Zone located on a Private Game farm. The pilot’s intention was to fly to a neighbouring farm to the South, 32 km away. The pilot banked left in order to over fly a house on the farm and to greet his friends as he had done this on every take-off from that location. Witnesses stated that once the helicopter was overhead the house they heard the engine make an unusual noise and they saw the helicopter pitch nose down and yaw to the left.
The helicopter descended rapidly and impacted trees 65m from the house. The helicopter nosed over after impacting the ground and came to rest on its right hand side. The helicopter was destroyed during the accident sequence. The accident occurred during daylight conditions with no significant weather reported.
The pilot was seriously injured and was transported to hospital by air.

Probable cause
Unsuccessful forced landing following an engine stoppage caused by fuel contamination

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/apawaterberg/photos/pcb.306311269865749/306311186532424/?type=3&theater
https://helikopterhysteriezwo.blogspot.com/p/crashes-splashes-3.html
https://twitter.com/HALO_Aviation

http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/southafrica/20160403.txt
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/ZS-ZZF
http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/9669.pdf