This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 December 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Guaranty Corp Trustee |
| Registration: | N3975C |
| MSN: | 4636419/243 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Debrecen Airport (DEB/LHDC), Hajdú-Bihar County -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA) |
| Destination airport: | Nyíregyháza Airport (LHNY) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft could not land at the Nyiregyhaza airport because of dense fog, and therefore diverted to the Debrecen Airport. The aircraft landed gear-up, which resulted in a considerable damage. No personal injury occurred.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3975C https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8239570 https://rocketengineering.com Location