This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 June 1938 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Redhill Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ACCY |
| MSN: | 1245 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
Narrative:c/no. 1245: DH.60G Coupe Floatplane [Gipsy I engine #1011]. First registered as G-AAUR [C of R 2434] 5.3.30 to The Royal Geographical Society, Kensington Gore, London SW7 (based at Rochester, Kent) for use by The British Arctic Air Route Expedition to Greenland, flown by Flight Lieutenant Narborough H. De'Ath. C of A 2541 issued 6.6.30. Departed to Greenland with G-AAZR 5/6.7.30 aboard the vessel “Quest”. Wrecked in gales at Tassiussak, Greenland 4.1.31 and returned to UK 8.31. Registration cancelled 31.12.32 as sold.
Rebuilt as standard DH.60G by Rollason Aviation Co Ltd at Croydon and re-registered G-ACCY [C of R 4092] 2.33 to William Albert Charles Kingham, Beckenham, Kent (based Croydon). C of A 2541 renewed 26.5.33. Operated on British Hospital Air Pageants Tour 5.33-7.33. Registered [C of R 4585] 6.7.33 to British Air Transport Ltd, Croydon/Addington; (later Redhill w. e. f 7.34). Operated by Redhill Flying Club w. e. f 1.11.34. Crashed Addlestone 28.11.34; repaired.
Registered [C of R 5600] 7.2.35 to [BAT subsidiary] Redhill Flying Club Ltd, Redhill. Crashed Redhill 20.6.38 when Hit trees on approach and caught fire, at Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey. A contemporary local newspaper report gives further details (Surrey Mirror - Friday 24 June 1938):
"PLANE CRASH AT REDHILL AERODROME.
YOUNG WOMAN SEVERELY INJURED: PILOT ALSO HURT.
A young London woman, Miss Pamela Scott Harston, of 19, De Walden Street, W.1., was severely injured on Monday afternoon when an aeroplane in which she was the passenger crashed on the landing-ground at the Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield. and fire broke out. The plane was piloted by Mr. William Clark Carswell, of Woodhatch, Reigate, who also received injuries.
Miss Scott Harston’s right leg and right forearm were fractured, and she also sustained laceration to the leg, facial and head injuries, burns on the face and severe shock. Mr. Carswell’s injuries were to the head and face.
The fire-fighting unit attached to the Aerodrome dealt with the flames, and the Reigate Borough Police Ambulance, with Driver Martin and P.C. Nicholls, attended the scene of the accident to convey both the injured persons to the East Surrey Hospital, Redhill. They were later removed to the Reigate Nursing Home."
Registration G-ACCY cancelled 2.11.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Surrey Mirror - Friday 24 June 1938
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAUR.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACCY.pdf 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15503.0 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.html 7.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-redhill 9. As G-AAUR:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhdXIiXQ== 10. As G-AACY:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhY3kiXQ== 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redhill_Aerodrome#Early_history Location