This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 February 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 13 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | G-ACDH |
| MSN: | 3181 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Weir Bank, Monkey Island Lane, Bray, Maidenhead, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN.3181 (Gipsy Major #5115): Registered as G-ACDH [C of R 4143] 6.2.33 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Hatfield. C of A 3819 issued 20.3.33. Operated by DeHavilland School of Flying; later 1 E&RFTS, Hatfield; later to 13 E&RFTS White Waltham. Damaged when overturned 3.9.36; repair completed 16.10.36.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed/destroyed by fire at Weir Bank, Monkey Island Lane, Bray, Maidenhead (Herbert Oppenheimer’s residence) adjacent to the Thames at Bray near White Waltham, Berkshire 25.2.38 when starboard wings broke off during aerobatics; pilot William Arthur Coote Mulloy parachuted to safety. Registration G-ACDH cancelled 2.7.38 as "withdrawn from use".
Note that several published sources quote that date of the accident as "2.7.38". However, as can be seen from the above, that was the date that the regsitration was cancelled. The actual flying accident that resulted in the destruction of Tiger Moth G-ACDH was 25.2.38, several months earlier.
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACDH.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html 5.
https://air-britain.freeforums.net/post/1067 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 