This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 76 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W1017 |
| MSN: | MP-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dunkerque area -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St George, Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:05 hrs on the 27th for an operation against Dunkerque.
Hit by Flak over the target,the pilot lost control and crashed whilst taking evasive action.
Crew
Pilot: 1058833 Sgt Peter Cant Morris - Dunkirk Town Cemetery Plot 2 Row 3 Joint grave 6.
Pilot:655086 Sgt Gerald Anthony Simpson - Dunkirk Town Cemetery Plot 2 Row 3 Joint grave 7.
Navigator: 400071 Plt Off William Alexander Trickett RAAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 213
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1054128 Sgt John Potts - Dunkirk Town Cemetery Plot 2 Row 3 Joint grave 7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 109038 Plt Off W A Shiells PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 210.
Air Gunner: 777718 Sgt J W Brown(Southern Rhodesia) PoW Camps L3/L6/357. PoW Number 224.
Air Gunner: 627929 Flt Sgt George Sanderson - Dunkirk Town Cemetery Plot 2 Row 3 Joint grave 6.
Sources:
France-Crashes 39-45
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/morris-peter.html 