Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JR294, Saturday 14 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JR294
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:2 miles from B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft piloted by (J/85932) F/L JR Livingstone RCAF.
Dusk mission. Aircraft spun into ground while orbiting for landing a few miles from air base B.78 Eindhoven after bombing mission.

Sources:

438 SQN archives
Veterans Affairs Canada

Images: