Incident Boeing 767-332ER(WL) N1610D, Thursday 14 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 December 2017
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER(WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N1610D
MSN: 30594/790
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 220
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Kochi Airport (KCZ/RJOK) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport (SEA/KSEA), WA, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines' flight DAL/DL588 from Shanghai/Pudong to Seattle/Tacoma, operated by a Boeing 767-332ER, diverted to Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan, due to possible fuel leak from the right wing during flying over Kochi at FL310. The flight crew declared an emergency, and the plane made a safe landing on runway 34L of Narita at ca. 16:30 LT. No personal injuries were reported. The runway 34L was closed for three minutes. No fuel leak was found by the inspection after landing, and the error of the fuel control system is suspected.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000116682.html]
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2017/12/14/07380529.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171214-00000073-asahi-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl588#fd41d54

Location