Serious incident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX D-EVSM, Thursday 14 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 December 2017
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EVSM
MSN: 4622072/180
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aalborg Airport -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memmingen Allgau Airport (FMM/EDJA)
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-350P bound for Oslo experienced smoke in the cockpit and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing at Aalborg. The undercarriage did not fully extended and folded during landing.

CONCLUSIONS:
Noise and fumes, as a consequence of a failed vent/defog blower, prompted the pilot to initiate a highspeed
emergency descent and to select the landing gear into down position.
For unknown reason and most likely during the landing gear extension, the hydraulic down line fractured leaving the landing gear in a partially extended position.
The below contributed to an unsuccessful emergency extension of the landing gear:
- The unresolved condition of the perceived electrical emergency.
- The pilot not using the autopilot to fully extent.
- The pilot not fully understanding the functioning of the landing gear emergency extension system.
- The possible ambiguity of the on board JetProp emergency procedures checklist.
- The deteriorating weather conditions at Aalborg (EKYT).
- Task saturation/high workload influenced the pilot’s ability to analyse why the landing gear emergency extension was unsuccessful.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/nyheter/fly-pa-vei-til-oslo-nodlandet-1.13825289
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/fly-pa-vei-til-oslo-nodlandet-i-aalborg/69140318
https://ekstrabladet.dk/112/lige-nu-fly-noedlandet-i-aalborg/6959212
https://www.tv2nord.dk/artikel/fejl-paa-landingsstel-medfoerte-noedlanding
_______________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-evsm#fd45625
https://www.planespotters.net/photos/reg/D-EVSM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 2012 D-EVSM Private 0 Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airfield (EDNL) min

Images:

Media:

ATC: