This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 December 1940 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | North American Yale (NA-64) |
| Owner/operator: | 6 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 3351 |
| MSN: | 64-2209 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RCAF Dunnville, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Dunneville, Ontario. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Yale 3351 from No. 6 Service Flying Training School RCAF.
Category A crash at 13:50 hrs on 14/12/1940 near Dunneville, Ontario, resulting from an unintentional spin.
LAC J.D. Bilkey killed, first fatality of No. 6 SFTS at RCAF Dunneville.
Crew:
LAC (R/56212) James Dalton BILKEY (pilot) RCAF : Killed
Sources:
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_3350_3399_detailed.html https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2687720/bilkey,-james-dalton/ The Ottawa Citizen 16 December 1940, p21