Accident Heinkel He 115B-0 1998, Sunday 14 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 December 1941
Time:20:25
Type:Heinkel He 115B-0
Owner/operator:1./Kü.Fl.Gr.706 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1998
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thisted Bredning bay -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thisted seaplane base
Narrative:
In the evening of 14 December 1941 the He 115 B-0 WNr 1998 6I+DH of 1./Kü.Fl.Gr. 706 was returning from an operational patrol. As he approached the seaplane base of Thisted, Denmark, the crew met heavy fog that combined to the darkness reduced dramatically the visibility. The Heinkel began circling the area while Fliegerplatz Thisted shone searchlights to guide the seaplane down to a landing at the Thisted Bredning bay. At first it was over the bay but then came over the town coming down lower and lower. First the aircraft hit a flagpole in the garden of car dealer Kuhnmuch, next it hit a tree in the same garden and finally at 2025 hours the chimney of the house of Entrepreneur Carl Nielsen, Hundborgvej road 39, spreading bricks around the area.

The seaplane then landed in the bay but sank, and the observer, Lt.z.See Reinhardt Keiser, was trapped inside the aircraft and drowned. The two other crew, Uffz Fritz Dippel (pilot) and Ogefr. Georg Kupitz (radio), were injured but managed to get out and were rescued. The aircraft was a total loss (at 100%).

The body of Reinhardt Keiser was not retrieved from the wreck until 3 January 1942 and he was laid to rest in Frederikshavn cemetery five days later.

Witnesses in Thisted claimed that the crew mistook the warning light of a nearby railroad crossing as a landing light at the Fliegerplatz.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1941115.shtml
http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1941.htm
http://www.ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Denmark.pdf
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=56.947221&lon=8.664093&z=10&m=b