Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7 3651, Monday 14 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7
Owner/operator:9./JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3651
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Petsamo airfield -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Petsamo airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Uffz. Heinz Reinke of 9./JG 5 was wounded in a take-off accident from Petsamo airfield in which his Bf 190 E-7 WNr 3651 was destroyed at 90%.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap422.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pechenga

Location