Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9528 , Tuesday 28 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9528
MSN: DY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bergues (Sint-Winoksbergen), département du Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:00 hrs on the 27th for an operation against Dunkerque.
Hit by Flak in the target area.

Crew
Pilot: 1008486 Sgt John Wallace Barber - Dunkirk Town Cemetery Plot 2 Row 3 Joint grave 19-20.
Flight Engineer:1377581 Sgt Frederick A Barker - Evaded. Transition to Switzerland May 1942. Escape Report WO208/3310/856.
Navigator:928917 Sgt George William Butterworth - Dunkirk Town Cemetery - Plot 2 Row 3 Joint grave 19-20.
Observer:364844 Sgt T G Johnson - Evaded. Fillerin(assistance)/PAO Operation Blubottle 1. Escape Report WO 208/3309/790.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 979889 Sgt William Nicoll - Dunkirk Town Cemetery Plot 2 Row 3 Grave 18.
Air Gunner:953425 Sgt G V Long PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 249.
*Air Gunner:1379093 Sgt A R Evans -Evasion with PAO Network by Gibraltar. Returned to UK 8 September 1942. Evasion Report WO208/3310/836.

* Injured by shrapnel on the plane. Parachute strafed and damaged during its descent - a rather brutal fall. Killed a German during his walk by knocking him out, stuffing his pockets with bricks and throwing him in the canal.

Sources:

CWGC
France-Crashes 39-45
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps