Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-2 13881, Monday 14 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 December 1942
Time:05:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-2
Owner/operator:7./JG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration: 13881
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Soldatskaya, 220 km southeast of Armavir -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 December 1942 Uffz. Friedrich Heeg of 7./JG 52 was killed when his Bf 109G-2 13881 VC+LC collided with (or was rammed by) a I-153 over Soldatskaya, 220 km SE of Armavir, and crashed. According to Heeg’s fellow pilot, Heeg pursued a Soviet fighter which climbed toward the sun, and, apparently blinded by the sun, collided with his opponent. A victory was posthumeously awarded a Heeg for an I-153 at 0543 hrs on Pl.Qu. 44Ost/34292. It was his 25th victory, the first having been claimed on 6 August 1942. Heeg actually was the only air combat loss sustained by Stab/JG 52 and III./JG 52 in the Caucasus throughout December 1942. Meanwhile, these units submitted forty-six victories claims - including thirteen by Oberfeldwebel Alfred Grislawski.

He had collided with 84-A IAP’s Leytenant Viktor Nikolaevich Makutin. This 20-year old pilot rammed the Bf 109 head-on according to Soviet sources, and this "taran" attack brought his score to at least three Bf 109s shot down, all of them claimed while flying the Polikarpov I-153, but he was also killed.

84-A IAP was formed on 6 August 1942 with 16 I-153s and flew in North Caucasus. The unit was mainly used for ground attack missions. During the next 4.5 month they claimed 122 German aircraft shot down or destroyed on the ground, and to have destroyed 319 tanks, 1087 trucks, 24 guns, 222 Flak guns and machine-guns. The most experienced pilots from this unit later served in the 16 GIAP.

Sources:

http://www.lwag.org/forums/archive/index.php/t-2284.html
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/soviet_makutin.htm
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=00000012914
"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945, Teil 9/II: Vom Sommerfeldzug 1942 bis zur Niderlage von Stalingrad 1.5.1942 bis 3.2.1943", by Jochen Prien & co. ISBN 978-3-923457-77-9
Luftwaffe claim lists by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
http://www.collins.co.uk/category/Reference/Atlases/maps/Russian-Federation/Kabardino-Balkarskaya-Respublika/Soldatskaya/P955858.00.aspx