Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7653 , Tuesday 28 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1942
Time:00:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7653
MSN: DY-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamois, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Intercepted by Oberleutnant Reinhold Eckardt of the 7./NJG 3, flying Bf 110 E-2 D5+AR - (claim) Hamois 6km NNE Ciney at 00:24. Aircraft crashed near Hamois 6km NNE of Ciney.
Crew
Pilot:1250644 Sgt Lawrence William Carr Evaded. He was able to evade capture thanks to the Comete Line and crossed into Spain on 13th May 1942. MiD January 1943 (NCO:155234 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 September, 1943)
R/2138 Flt Sgt J W Raiston RCAF PoW Camps 8B / 344 / L3. PoW Number 24999
568717 Sgt Thomas Kenneth Robinson - Heverlee War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. C. 7-9.
923287 Sgt Ronald Barry Shoebridge (Escaped & Captured May 1942) PoW Camps 8B / 344. PoW Number 24992
984752 Sgt James Garroway - Heverlee War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. C. 7-9.
1102285 Sgt I Edwards - Heverlee War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. C. 7-9.
920228 Sgt G H Lee PoW Camps L3/L1. PoW Number 247

Sources:

CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://halifaxjd371kno.com/index.php/hamois-halifax-w-7653-dy-a-102-squadron-raf/
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://carentanlibertygroup.forumgratuit.org/t2929-raf-halifax-plane-shot-down-in-hamois-belgium-1942-commemoration-21-oct-2017-15h30&prev=search
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://www.cometeline.org/ficheC105.html&prev=search
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://www.evasioncomete.org/fshoebrrb.html&prev=search
http://www.evasioncomete.org/fcarrlw.html
http://www.evasioncomete.org/fshoebrrb.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database