This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 August 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | The Scottish Motor Traction Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ACDY |
| MSN: | 3189 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | River Don, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sheffield, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Doncaster, South Yorkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 4198) 20.3.33 as G-ACDY to The Scottish Motor Traction Co Ltd., East Fortune Airfield, Edinburgh, Lothian (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex at time of registration). C of A 3812 issued 6.4.33.
G-ACDY had a fairly short life: it was operated from April to August 1933 on British Hospitals Air Pageants tour. written off (damaged beyond repair) on 26.8.33 when crashed into the River Don, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, whilst being operated by British Hospitals Air Pageant. Also stated as being near Aberdeen but the Air Pageant was at Sheffield that day.
Registration G-ACDY cancelled 2.10.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=77 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACDY.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River_Don,_Yorkshire 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doncaster 