ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202965
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 14 December 2017 |
Time: | 10:50 |
Type: | Air Tractor AT-402 |
Owner/operator: | Helicópteros del Norte |
Registration: | HR-AWY |
MSN: | 402-0936 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Campo Dos, La Lima, Cortes -
Honduras
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CIAA Honduras |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the cropduster aircraft force landed to plantation terrain during an aerial application flight over Campo Dos in La Lima, Cortes The airplane sustained substantial wing damage and the sole pilot onboard survived the crash uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.latribuna.hn/2017/12/14/se-accidente-avioneta-fumigadora-la-lima/ http://www.elpais.hn/2017/12/14/avioneta-se-estrella-en-campos-de-la-lima/ http://www.oncenoticias.hn/avioneta-fumigadora-se-accidenta-en-la-lima-y-piloto-se-salva-de-morir/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |