Accident Avro 640 Cadet G-ACFU, Friday 2 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 July 1937
Time:day
Type:Avro 640 Cadet
Owner/operator:John Ellis Munro Williams
Registration: G-ACFU
MSN: 646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leigh, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4265) on 12.4.33 as G-ACFT to The Scottish Motor Traction Co Ltd., East Fountainbridge, Edinburgh, Lothian (aircraft based at Moorpark Aerodrome, Renfrew). C of A 3896 issued later in 1933.

Sold on and re-registered to Tom Campbell-Black, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered (C or R 7720) 1.3.37 to John Ellis Munro Williams, Leeds, West Yorkshire (aircraft based at Hayling Island, Hampshire).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.7.37 when crashed at Leigh, Lancashire. Registration G-ACFU cancelled by the Air Ministry 15.8.45 ("Cancellation by Secretary of State") after the Air Ministry's 1945 Census of surviving pre-war aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACFT.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. https://www.scran.ac.uk/database/record.php?usi=000-000-128-601-C