Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N54873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202976

Date:Thursday 14 December 2017
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54873
MSN: 17275075
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near BlackHawk Ranch, Valley Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rancho Murieta, CA (RIU)
Destination airport:Valley Springs, CA (UNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two commercial pilots reported that the purpose of the flight was to identify suitable emergency landing sites in the area. They located a small private airport, and they decided to make a landing. The right-seat pilot took control and made a low pass over the runway and saw piles of gravel blocking half the width of the runway. He decided to attempt a short-field landing. While maneuvering for landing, the airplane was in a left bank turn when the wing collided with a tree. The pilot applied rudder control and thought about going around but decided against it due to trees blocking the runway. He entered the airplane into a left-wing-down slip as he tried to keep the airplane as level as possible. The airplane touched down on the right landing gear, and the right wing dug into the dirt. The airplane subsequently came to rest inverted.
During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Neither pilot submitted the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Form 6120.1.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering for landing and his decision to land on a surface with obstructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N54873

Location