Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1302, Friday 7 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 February 1941
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: P1302
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
On 7 February 1941 the Hampden I P1149 of 16 OTU RAF was taking off from Upper Heyford for a training sortie when it flew into another of the unit's aircraft, the Hampden I P1302, which was in the process of landing. Locked together the two aircraft fell onto the airfield where they began to burn.

The pilot of P1149, Sgt H Walker, managed to escape the inferno with a thigh injury. His wireless operator, Sgt Harry James, did not survive and now rests in Upper Heyford Cemetery.

The pilot of P1302, 40413 Flying Officer Swain Moxham DFC, aged 23, was saved by two officers who rushed to the scene. Wing Commander W C Sheen DSO and the gunnery officer Pilot Officer J C Cunningham managed to drag him from his cockpit and beat out the flames that were engulfing his flying suit, but sadly he died from his wounds the same day. His wireless operator, 646171 Sgt Richard Ernest Fenton, aged 20, was also killed.

The DFC of Flg Off Moxham was gazetted on 22 November 1940 for his service with 50 Sqn RAF.

Sources:

1. "Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses, volume 7: Operational Training Units 1940-1947", by W R Chorley, ISBN 1-85780-132-6
2. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/remembering-today-7-2-41-sergeant-harry-james-943703-royal-air-force-volunteer-reserve.60416/
3. http://www.theygavetheirtoday.com/raf-upper-heyford.html
4. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/34998/page/6699/data.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Upper_Heyford
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2433621/moxham,-swain/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2401980/fenton,-richard-ernest/