Accident Dornier Do 17E-3 , Monday 9 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 December 1940
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 17E-3
Owner/operator:ZS 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 2085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Würzburg, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 December 1940 the Do 17 E-3 WNr 2085 DL+SD of Zerstörerschule 2 crashed and burned near Würzburg after engine failure. It was a total loss (100% damage) and the three crew, who belonged to 4./ZG 26, were all killed.

Crew (all killed)
Uffz Friedrich Schmidt
Gefr Georg Schulmayr
Flg Hans Weißbach

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=45896
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/W%C3%BCrzburg
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/bayern/unterfranken/wurzburg/wurzburg/