Accident Spartan Arrow G-ACHE, Sunday 28 April 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 April 1935
Time:day
Type:Spartan Arrow
Owner/operator:Francis Charles Henry Cornell
Registration: G-ACHE
MSN: 84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Horsham, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spartan Arrow [Hermes II] G-ACHE: first registered [C of R 4378] 13.5.33 to Henlys Ltd, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 3953 issued 16.6.33. Re-registered [C of R 5554] 21.1.35 to Francis Charles Henry Cornell, London SW.11 (aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey).

Written off (damaged beyond repair when crashed near Horsham, West Sussex 28.4.35. While both occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration G-ACHE cancelled 2.8.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. West Sussex Gazette - Thursday 02 May 1935
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACHE.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
5. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-simmonds-spartan-arrow-hermes-ii-horsham