Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 05007, Friday 23 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 05007
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Albemarle Sound, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elisabeth City CGAS, NC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flipped over on landing during training flight. One wing sheared off and fuselage broke open.

Sources:

Fatal Coast Guard Accidents .