Accident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ACHK, Saturday 16 December 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 December 1933
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Edward Dennis Bigg
Registration: G-ACHK
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cherang'any Hills -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4384) on 25.5.33 as G-ACHK to J.C.V.K. Watson, Stag Lane Aerodrome. Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 4688) on 24.10.33 to Edward Dennis Bigg, Bournemouth (aircraft based at Woodley Aerodrome, Reading, Berkshire).

Written off 16.12.33 when crashed in the Cherang'any Hills, Kenya (at approximate co-ordinates 1°15′06″N 35°27′02″E)

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACHK.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll