Accident Bristol F.2b G-ACHR, Tuesday 19 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:Reginald Calvert Simpson
Registration: G-ACHR
MSN: 7578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklands, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey
Destination airport:France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Bristol F.2b F4342; first civil registered (C of R 4390) on 6.6.33 to Reginald Calvert Simpson, London NW (aircraft based at Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.9.33 when crashed in France. Registration G-ACHR cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.11.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACHR.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001207609L.html