Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20300

Date:Sunday 22 February 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA839
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Creich, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA839, 43 Sqaudron, RAF: delivered 1/8/1950. Written off (destroyed) 22/2/1953 when dived into the ground at Creich, Fife, at high speed shortly after take off from RAF Leuchars, Fife. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Meteor WA839:
Pilot Officer William C Gunnyeon, RAF (pilot, aged 24) - killed in service 22/2/1953

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.142 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.342
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Bedle
5. 43 Squadron, RAF ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2612/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424252
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Creich,_Fife
8. https://academic.oup.com/occmed/article/57/2/84/1580994
9. https://www.43squadronassociation.com/meteor-memories.html