Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE426 , Wednesday 29 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1942
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AE426
MSN: EQ-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edward Müller's furniture factory at Neumünster, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton
Destination airport:operation - Kiel
Narrative:
Coned by searchlights between 02:26-30 hrs and, at 02:30 hrs attacked by Leutnant Paul Szameitat of the 6./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield.

Crew
Pilot:R/83552 Flt Sgt Richard Lawrence Gordon RCAF - Hamburg Cemetery 4A. G. 8.
Observer: R/76127 Flt Sgt James Arthur Easterbrooks Romas RCAF - Hamburg Cemetery 4A. G. 11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1056825 Sgt William Yarr Alderdice -Hamburg Cemetery Joint grave 4A. G. 9-10.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1106167 Sgt Thomas Hindle - Hamburg Cemetery Joint grave. 4A. G. 9-10.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/gordon-richard-lawrence.html
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps