Accident Avro 638 Club Cadet G-ACIL, Sunday 22 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 1935
Time:day
Type:Avro 638 Club Cadet
Owner/operator:Southend Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-ACIL
MSN: 661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thundersley, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southend Airport, Southend, Essex (SEB/EGMC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of 17 Club Cadets built in 1933-34, this one was fitted with a 140 hp Cirrus Hermes IVA engine and wore 'B Class' marking 'K-11' for tests. First registered (C of R 4410) 10.7.33 as G-ACIL to D.K. Fairweather, Moorpark Aerodrome, Renfrew. Sold on and re-registered to Southend-on-Sea Flying Services Ltd., Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6244) 27.8.35 to Southend Flying Club Ltd., Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.12.35 when crashed at Thundersley, Essex. Registration G-ACIL cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.9.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACIL.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.html
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-A-V-Roe/Avro-638-Club-Cadet-Special/1695301
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1230121