This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 April 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon |
| Owner/operator: | 24 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X9395 |
| MSN: | 6041 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mourmelon-le-Grand, Marne department in north-eastern France -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mourmelon-le-Grand, Marne Department, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 6041 (Gipsy Major #5293/5294): Registered as G-ACIU [C of R 4418] 25.7.33 to Marmaduke Furness, The Rt Hon Viscount Furness, London SW.1 (based Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex/Burrough Court, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire). C of A 3995 issued 5.8.33. Re-registered [C of R 5489] 7.12.34 to The Hon Brian Lewis (Brian Lewis & Co), Heston, Middlesex. Loaned to Whitney Straight, for South African motor racing tour with Richard Seaman & Michael Straight; departed Heston 9.12.34; arrived East London, South Africa 22.12.34 for South African Border 100 Motor Race; came first; returned to Heston 13.1.35.
Sold 4.35 [possibly 1.35] to Maddox Airways Ltd, Brooklands. Re-registered [C of R 6022] 29.6.35 to Surrey Flying Services Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey; named "Blue Mist". Registration cancelled 4.4.40 as "sold" ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft")
Impressed into military service and issued to 24 Squadron, RAF, at RAF Hendon, Middlesex on 3.4.40. G-ACIU was taken over for VIP work and it was flown out to Rheims in France, where 24 Squadron had a detachment operating. Substantially damaged on take off at Mourmelon-le-Grand, Marne department in north-eastern France 29.4.40. Not repaired; Abandoned at Reims, 16.5.40 due the evacuation from occupied France, and was set on fire, in the face of the German advance, to prevent it from falling into enemy hands.
RAF military serial as X9395 issued 10.5.40 (but serial not used). Struck off charge 28.5.40
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACIU.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 4.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=116236&postcount=1 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Apr40.html 6.
https://the24sec.wordpress.com/2012/06/04/aircraft-operated-by-xxiv-sqn-from-the-outbreak-of-wwii-until-the-fall-of-france/ 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mourmelon-le-Grand 