This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 June 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Wilfred James Martin |
| Registration: | G-ACIZ |
| MSN: | 7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tollerton, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tollerton, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C or R 4423) on 31.7.33 as G-ACIZ to Dr. U Whitby, Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 4027 issued later in 1933. Sold on and re-registered to Mrs G Patterson in 1934. Whilst owned by her, took part in the 1934 Kings Cup Air race on 13-14.7.34 (race number '41'); retired at Peterborough in Round 2 due to adverse weather conditions. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6483) on 9.11.35 to Wilfred James Martin, Grantham, Lincolnshire (aircraft based at Tollerton, Nottinghamshire).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.6.36 when crashed at Tollerton, Nottinghamshire. Registration G-ACIZ cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACIZ.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/air-races/the-king-s-cup/9-races/132-king-s-cup-1934 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1934/1934%20-%200728.html?search=g-aciz 