Accident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ACJD, Thursday 9 August 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 August 1934
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Sir Alfred Beit MP
Registration: G-ACJD
MSN: 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crichel Park golf course, near Wimborne, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crichel Park golf course, near Wimborne, Dorset
Destination airport:Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4427) on 29.7.33 as G-ACJD to Sir Alfred Beit, MP, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 4034 issued later in 1933.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.8.34 when crashed on take off and hit trees at Crichel Park golf course, near Wimborne, Dorset. Of the two persons on board, pilot Edward Murray injured, and passenger Sir Alfred Beit MP unhurt. Registration G-ACJD cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACJD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
5. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sir_Alfred_Beit,_2nd_Baronet#Political_career